Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

CONFIRMED Bi-District Round Games (Location/Date/Time)

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • CONFIRMED Bi-District Round Games (Location/Date/Time)

    Since things are already starting to be confirmed, thought I'd started the thread.

    DIVISION ONE
    Region I
    Fri, Nov 17th -W1 El Paso El Dorado vs R2 Midland Lee - El Paso's Socorro ISD Student Activity Center - 5:30 PM
    Thu, Nov 16th - W3 Fort Worth Haltom vs R4 Arlington Lamar - Grand Prairie's Gopher-Warrior Bowl - 7:00 PM
    Fri, Nov 17th - W5 Euless Trinity vs R6 Plano - Bedford's Pennington Field - 7:30 PM
    Fri, Nov 17th - W7 Duncanville vs R8 Killeen Ellison - Duncanville's Panther Stadium - 7:30 PM
    Fri, Nov 17th - W2 Odessa Permian vs R1 El Paso Coronado - Odessa's Ratliff Stadium - 7:30 PM
    Fri, Nov 17th - W4 Arlington Martin vs R3 Keller - Arlington's Maverick Stadium - 7:30 PM
    Fri, Nov 17th - W6 Allen vs R5 Hebron - Allen's Eagle Stadium - 7:30 PM
    Fri, Nov 17th - W8 Belton vs R7 South Grand Prairie - Belton's Tiger Field - 7:30 PM

    Region II
    Fri, Nov 17th - W9 Coppell vs R10 Rowlett - Coppell's Buddy Echols Field - 7:30 PM
    Thu, Nov 16th - W11 Mesquite Horn vs R12 Conroe Oak Ridge - Mesquite's Memorial Stadium - 7:00 PM
    Thu, Nov 16th - W13 Round Rock Cedar Ridge vs R14 Austin Akins - Austin's Kelly Reeves Athletic Complex - 7:00 PM
    Sat, Nov 18th - W15 Klein Oak vs R16 Aldine Davis - Klein's Memorial Stadium - 2:00 PM
    Fri, Nov 17th - W10 Garland Sachse vs R9 Lake Highlands - Garland's Williams Stadium - 7:00 PM
    Sat, Nov 18th - W12 The Woodlands vs R11 Rockwall - Shenandoah's Woodforest Bank Stadium - 4:00 PM
    Fri, Nov 17th - W14 Austin Bowie vs R13 Pflugerville Hendrickson - Austin's Burger Stadium - 7:30 PM
    Sat, Nov 18th - W16 Spring vs R15 Klein - Spring's Leonard George Stadium - 2:00 PM

    Region III
    Sat, Nov 18th - W17 Cypress Ranch vs R18 Houston Bellaire - Cypress' Richard E Berry Educational Support Center
    Fri, Nov 17th - W19 Katy vs R20 Fort Bend Travis - Katy's Legacy Stadium - 6:30 PM
    Fri, Nov 17th - W21 Humble Atascocita vs R22 Pasadena Memorial - Humble's Turner Stadium - 7:00 PM
    Fri, Nov 17th - W23 Alief Hastings vs R24 Dickinson - Houston's Alief Crump Stadium - 7:00 PM
    Fri, Nov 17th - W18 Houston Lamar vs R17 Cypress Falls - Houston's Delmar Stadium - 7:00 PM
    Fri, Nov 17th - W20 Fort Bend Ridge Point vs R19 Katy Cinco Ranch - Missouri City's Hall Stadium - 7:00 PM
    Fri, Nov 17th - W22 Deer Park vs R21 Galena Park North Shore - Deer Park's Clyde Abshier Stadium - 7:00 PM
    Fri, Nov 17th - W24 League City Clear Springs vs R23 Pearland - Webster's Challenger Columbia Stadium - 7:00 PM

    Region IV
    Fri, Nov 17th - W25 Lake Travis vs R26 San Antonio Madison - Austin’s Cavalier Stadium - 7:30 PM
    Fri, Nov 17th - W27 Converse Judson vs R28 San Antonio Warren - Converse's Rutledge Stadium - 7:30 PM
    Fri, Nov 17th - W29 San Antonio Southwest vs R30 La Joya - San Antonio's Dragon Stadium - 7:30 PM
    Thu, Nov 16th - W31 Edinburg vs R32 Los Fresno - Edinburg's Richard R Flores Stadium - 7:00 PM
    Fri, Nov 17th - W26 San Antonio Reagan vs R25 Buda Hays Consolidated - San Antonio's Jerry Comalander Stadium - 7:30 PM
    Fri, Nov 17th - W28 San Antonio O'Connor vs R27 Schertz Clemens - Dub Farris Athletic Complex - 7:30 PM
    Fri, Nov 17th - W30 McAllen Memorial vs R29 Laredo United South - McAlen's Memorial Stadium - 7:30 PM
    Thu, Nov 16th - W32 San Benito vs R31 Edinburg North - San Benito's Morrow Stadium - 7:00 PM

    DIVISION TWO
    Region I
    Thu, Nov 16th - W1 El Paso Montwood vs R2 Midland - El Paso's Socorro ISD Student Activity Center - 7:30 PM
    Fri, Nov 17th - W3 Keller Fossil Ridge vs R4 Arlington - Keller ISD Stadium - 7:30 PM
    Fri, Nov 17th - W5 Southlake Carroll vs R6 McKinney - Southlake's Dragon Stadium - 7:30 PM
    Fri, Nov 17th - W7 DeSoto vs R8 Copperas Cove - DeSoto's Eagle Stadium - 7:30 PM
    Fri, Nov 17th - W2 San Angelo Central vs R1 El Paso Pebble Hills - San Angelo Stadium - 7:00 PM
    Fri, Nov 17th - W4 Mansfield vs R3 Keller Central - Mansfield's Vernon Newsom Stadium - 7:30 PM
    Fri, Nov 17th - W6 Denton Guyer vs R5 Trophy Club Byron Nelson - 7:30 PM 0- Denton's C.H. Collins Athletic Complex - 7:30 PM
    Fri, Nov 17th - W8 Hewitt Midway vs R7 Grand Prairie - Hewitt's Panther Stadium - 7:30 PM

    Region II
    Fri, Nov 17th - W9 Dallas Jesuit vs R10 Garland Lakeview Centennial - Dallas's Postell Stadium - 7:30 PM
    Fri, Nov 17th - W11 Longview vs R12 Beaumont West Brook - Longview's Lobo Stadium - 7:00 PM
    Thu, Nov 16th - W13 Round Rock Stony Point vs R14 Manor - Pflugerville's The Pfield - 7:00 PM
    Fri, Nov 17th - W15 Klein Collins vs R16 Spring DeKaney - Klein's Memorial Stadium - 7:00 PM
    Fri, Nov 17th - W10 Garland Naaman Forest vs R9 Richardson Pearce - Garland's Homer B Johnson Stadium - 7:30 PM
    Fri, Nov 17th - W12 Lufkin vs R11 Rockwall Heath - Lufkin’s Abe Martin Stadium - 7:30 PM
    Fri, Nov 17th - W14 San Marcos vs R13 Round Rock Westwood - San Marcos's Toyota Rattler Stadium - 7:30 PM
    Fri, Nov 17th - W16 Spring Westfield vs R15 Spring Branch Houston Stratford - Spring's Leonard George Stadium - 7:00 PM

    Region III
    Fri, Nov 17th - W17 Cypress Fairbanks vs R18 Houston Westside - Cypress' Pridgeon Stadium 7:00 PM
    Fri, Nov 17th - W19 Houston Strake Jesuit vs R20 Fort Bend Hightowner - Houston's Clay Stadium - 7:00 PM
    Sat, Nov 18th - W21 Humble Summer Creek vs R22 La Porte - Humble's Turner Stadium - 2:00PM
    Fri, Nov 17th - W23 Pearland Dawson vs R24 Friendswood - Pearland's The Rig - 7:00 PM
    Fri, Nov 17th - W18 Houston Heights vs R17 Houston Langham Creek - Cypress' Richard E Berry Educational Support Center - 7:00 PM
    Fri, Nov 17th - W20 Fort Bend Bush vs R19 Katy Taylor - Sugar Land's Mercer Stadium - 7:00 PM
    Fri, Nov 17th - W22 Pasadena South Houston vs R21 Humble Kingwood - Pasadena's Veterans Memorial Stadium - 7:00 PM
    Fri, Nov 17th - W24 Houston Clear Lake vs R23 Richmond George Ranch - League City's Veterans Memorial Stadium - 7:00 PM

    Region IV
    Fri, Nov 17th - W25 Austin Westlake vs R26 San Antonio MacArthur - Austin's Chaparral Stadium - 7:30 PM
    Fri, Nov 17th - W27 Smithson Valley vs R28 San Antonio Jay - Spring Branch's Ranger Stadium - 7:30 PM
    Fri, Nov 17th - W29 Eagle Pass vs R30 McAllen - Eagle Pass's Cozel Foster Veterans Memorial Stadium - 7:30 PM
    Fri, Nov 17th - W31 Edinburg Vela vs R32 Brownsville Hanna - Edinburg Flores Stadium - 7:30 PM
    Fri, Nov 17th - W26 San Antonio Johnson vs R25 Austin Vandegrift - San Antonio's Heroes Stadium - 7:30 PM
    Fri, Nov 17th - W28 San Antonio Brennan vs R27 Schertz Cibolo Steele - San Antonio's Gustafson Stadium - 7:30 PM
    Thu, Nov 17th - W30 McAllen Rowe vs R29 Laredo Alexander - McAllen's Veterans Memorial Stadium - 7:00 PM
    Fri, Nov 17th - W32 Weslaco East vs R31 Pharr-San Juan-Alamo - Pharr's PSJA Stadium - 7:30 PM
    Last edited by LoboFan07; 11-13-2017, 10:52 AM.
    THE HISTORY OF LONGVIEW LOBO FOOTBALL

    1937 1A STATE CHAMPIONS
    1997
    5A Division 1, 2008 4A Division I, 2009 4A Division I State Finalst
    37 District Championships
    '47, '75, '10 State Semi-Finalist
    '40, '86, '96, '02, '07, '15 State Quarterfinalist
    '04, '11, '12, '13 Regional Finalist
    '83, '85, '87, '89, '91, '93, '01, '06, '14 Area Finalist
    '24, '31, '34, '36, '42, '67, '72, '74, '76, '80, '84, '92, '03, '05, '16 Bi-District Finalist

  • #2
    Division II Region II -
    Longview vs Beaumont West Brook, Lobo Stadium, Friday, Nov 17th, 7:30 PM
    THE HISTORY OF LONGVIEW LOBO FOOTBALL

    1937 1A STATE CHAMPIONS
    1997
    5A Division 1, 2008 4A Division I, 2009 4A Division I State Finalst
    37 District Championships
    '47, '75, '10 State Semi-Finalist
    '40, '86, '96, '02, '07, '15 State Quarterfinalist
    '04, '11, '12, '13 Regional Finalist
    '83, '85, '87, '89, '91, '93, '01, '06, '14 Area Finalist
    '24, '31, '34, '36, '42, '67, '72, '74, '76, '80, '84, '92, '03, '05, '16 Bi-District Finalist

    Comment


    • #3
      Fossil Ridge and Arlington High is confirmed as well. Should be a home game for Ridge in Keller.

      Comment


      • #4
        You can put in D1 W19 as Katy and D1 R19 as Cinco Ranch. No confirmation of locations, date, and times as of yet,

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by LoboFan07 View Post
          Division II Region II -
          Longview vs Beaumont West Brook, Lobo Stadium, Friday, Nov 17th, 7:30 PM
          im looking forward to this, if BW shows up to play, should be a good one.

          Comment


          • #6
            Waco Midway hosting Grand Prairie High in round 1 should be confirmed. No day or time, though.

            Comment


            • #7
              danhit lobobfan, you beat me to it. :P

              Feel Free to Post 5a or below dates too, would love to have that info.

              Comment


              • #8
                La Joya Juarez Lincoln at San Antonio Southwest

                11/17 7:30 kick

                Comment


                • #9
                  District 16-6A is pretty much set.

                  Div 1 - Spring and Aldine Davis
                  Div 2 - Westfield and Dekaney

                  Spring will play Klein
                  Davis will play Collins
                  Westfield will play Stratford
                  Dekaney will play Oak

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Originally posted by bsmount View Post
                    District 16-6A is pretty much set.

                    Div 1 - Spring and Aldine Davis
                    Div 2 - Westfield and Dekaney

                    Spring will play Klein
                    Davis will play Collins
                    Westfield will play Stratford
                    Dekaney will play Oak
                    Really? Looks far from set to me.

                    Spring Westfield (6-0)
                    Spring (5-1)
                    Aldine Davis (3-3)
                    Aldine Nimitz (3-3)
                    Spring DeKaney (3-3)
                    Aldine Eisenhower (2-4)
                    Aldine MacArthur (2-4)
                    Aldine (0-6)

                    Davis plays Westfield and will likely fall to 3-4.
                    Nimitz plays Spring and will likely fall to 3-4.
                    DeKaney plays MacArthur and will likely move to 4-3. If MacArthur beats DeKaney wins then they are both 3-4.
                    Eisenhower plays Aldine and will likely move to 3-4.

                    It is possible for there to be a 5-way tie for 3rd. That's not "pretty much set" in my book.

                    While the 4 teams you are indicating a likely outcome, this is far from mathematically clinched.



                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Have Region 1 and Region 2 updated so far (for those teams locked into their spots). Will work on Region 3 and 4 tonight.
                      THE HISTORY OF LONGVIEW LOBO FOOTBALL

                      1937 1A STATE CHAMPIONS
                      1997
                      5A Division 1, 2008 4A Division I, 2009 4A Division I State Finalst
                      37 District Championships
                      '47, '75, '10 State Semi-Finalist
                      '40, '86, '96, '02, '07, '15 State Quarterfinalist
                      '04, '11, '12, '13 Regional Finalist
                      '83, '85, '87, '89, '91, '93, '01, '06, '14 Area Finalist
                      '24, '31, '34, '36, '42, '67, '72, '74, '76, '80, '84, '92, '03, '05, '16 Bi-District Finalist

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Originally posted by bsmount View Post
                        District 16-6A is pretty much set.

                        Div 1 - Spring and Aldine Davis
                        Div 2 - Westfield and Dekaney

                        Spring will play Klein
                        Davis will play Collins
                        Westfield will play Stratford
                        Dekaney will play Oak
                        Oak and Klein are D1....Klein Collins and Stratford are D2

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          I think it should be SAC vs Pebble Hills and Montwood as the other 1-6a representative in D2 R1.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            16-6 is pretty much set. The tiebreaker is head to head, and then points with the whole +/- system with 18 being the most you can have.

                            It all comes down to Nimitz... if they lose to Spring then they are out and Davis is in because they beat them head to head this past week.

                            The only teams that can can make Westfield D1 are Dekaney and Nimitz. If they both get in, then they go D1, if not then they go D2.

                            This week:

                            Westfield vs Davis
                            Spring vs Nimitz
                            Dekaney vs Mac

                            Spring Schools should take care of business and then it's set.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Where did you see Austin Akins set? txhsfb

                              If Akins beats Manor, they are in no matter what. But if they lose to Manor, I don't see a scenario they are in.

                              Say Akins loses and Anderson beats Del Valle:

                              Manor is in at 3-2. Anderson is in at 2-3. Akins (1-4) and Del Valle (0-5) are eliminated.

                              If Akins loses and Del Valle beats Anderson:

                              Manor is in at 3-2. Anderson, Akins and Del Valle all tie at 1-4. They'd all be 1-1 within the tie. I believe 14-6A is positive points capped at 18. Anderson is +18 right now. Akins is +10. Akins cannot catch Anderson. Del Valle could win by 18+, eliminate Akins, and revert to H2H with Anderson. In that scenario, Del Valle is in and is the #2 D1 seed.

                              I got the positive points capped at 18 from a local sports anchor. Have you heard otherwise?

                              DAWGPACK

                              Twitter: @AlanGalbreathTX

                              "The fear of the LORD is the beginning of wisdom." Proverbs 9:10

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X